Rules Governing Sequoia HS Clubs
From Sequoia HS Constitution
  • All clubs must be approved annually by the Principal or the Principal's designee
  • All clubs must be presided over by a certificated faculty adviser who attends club meetings and club events
  • A club must maintain roster of at least 8 current Sequoia students
  • All clubs must prepare a club charter and submit an annual budget before hosting fundraisers or incurring expenditures
 

Active Clubs in 2017-2018Top of Page

Please note the clubs listed below were active during the 2016-2017 school year. Club renewal and registration for 2017-2018 is now underway.
 
An updated list will be posted prior to Club Day on September 15.
 
Club Name

Advisor Meeting Location Day Time
 Anime Club
 R. Goodwin
 Room 222  Wednesdays  Lunch
 Astronomy Club  H. Martinez   Room B2  Wednesdays  Lunch
 Badminton Club  S. Wong  Gym 2  Tuesdays  Lunch
 Bay Area Unidos Club  C. Garcia-Huitron  Room 203  Tuesdays/Thursdays   Lunch 
 Best Buddies   R. Goodwin   Room 222   Tuesdays  Lunch 
 Black Student Union (BSU)
 T. Henderson/
 A. Skillin
 Room 248  Thursdays  Lunch
 Board Game Club  D. Waters   Room 255   Fridays  Lunch 
 Board and Card Game Club  R. Moaveni  Room 216  TBD  Lunch
 Bread Club  N. Vaughan   Room 123  TBD  TBD
 California Scholarship Federation  (CSF)  T. Ignaitis  Room 115  Thursdays  Lunch
 Chess Club
 S. Wong
 Room 212  M/T/W/Th/F
Lunch
 Class of 2018
 K. Zilles
 Room 152  Wednesdays  Lunch
 Class of 2019  R. Poulos  TBD  TBD  TBD
 Class of 2020  S. Weden  TBD  TBD  TBD
 Class of 2021  B. Ramezane  TBD   TBD  TBD
 Cleanup Club  A. Honold  Room 230  Thursdays  Lunch
 Crayola Club  S. Stalder  Room 208  Thursdays  Lunch
 Drama Club  D. Brrome  Room M-3  Fridays  Lunch
 Dream Club
 J. Slater/
 K. Sheehan
 Room 201  Tuesdays
 Lunch
 Empowered P7 Bible Club  D. Aureli   Room 132   Tuesdays  Lunch
 Environmental Club (ECOS)  J.Magallanes  Room LL-3  Wednesdays  Lunch
 Fight Cancer Club  M. McDonald  Room 224  Tuesdays  Lunch
 Film Appreciation Club  M. Andreini  Room 235  Wednesdays  Lunch
 Free the Children Club  A. Horgan  Room 144  1st/3rd Wednesdays  Lunch
 French Club  K. Chin  Room 205  Thursdays  Lunch
 Gender Sexuality Alliance (GSA)  D. Nguyen  Room B6  Friday  Lunch
 Girls Learn International (GLI)
 M. Da Costa  Pinto
 Room 151  Thursdays  Lunch
 Girls Who Code  B. Alvarez  Room 207  Wednesdays  Lunch
 Habitat for Humanity  N. Vaughan  Room 123  Wednesdays  Lunch
 Hiking Club
 D. Bliss
 Room 261  Fridays  Lunch
 Hip Hop Dance Club  T. White / S. Weden  Gym 3   Tuesdays   Lunch
 HOSA  G. Schmid  Room A2  Tuesdays  Lunch
 IB Club  L. McCahon  IB Office  TBA  Lunch
 Jewish Club  E. Salvatore  Room 150  2nd/4th Wednesdays  Lunch
 K-Pop Club  L. Kuras   Culinary Arts  Room   Thursdays   Lunch 
 Key Club
 T. Yeager
 Room 250  Thursdays  Lunch
 Latino Student Union
 C. Guillen
 Room 201  Thursdays  Lunch
 Model United Nations  L. Cuffman   Room B5  Tuesdays   Lunch 
 Pay it Forward Club  E. Valencia  Room 152  Mondays  3:45
 PEACE
 J. Rutigliano  Room B4  Thursdays  Lunch
 Peer Mediators  W. Fitzgerald  TRC  Tuesdays  3:50
 Photography Club  K. Sheehan   Room 153   Thursdays   Lunch 
 Poker Club
 S. Ramanathan  Room 237  Tuesdays  Lunch
 Postal Art Club  C. Szydlowski  Room B-10  Wednesdays  Lunch
 Random Acts of Kindness   C. Heritier-Kerby  Room 117  Every Other Tuesday  Lunch
 Robotics Club  L. Larkin  Room 215  Tuesdays and  Wednesdays
 After  School
 Ronald McDonald House Club  A. Horgan   Room 144  Thursdays  Lunch
 Runners Club  M. McDonald  Room 225  Wednesdays  Lunch
 Sequoia Christian Club
 C. Murphy
 Room 223  Tuesdays  Lunch
 Sequoia Surf Club  A. Gray   Room 125   Tuesdays   Lunch 
 SHS Teen Cert
 G. Schmid
 Room A-2  Every Other Tuesday  3:45
 Social Justice League  D. Gazulla / K. Coleman   Room LL-4  Wednesdays  Lunch
 Speech and Debate  L. Kuttan  Room 202  Fridays  3:45
 STEM + A  R. Moaveni   Room 216   Fridays   Lunch 
 Tech Enthusiasts Club  C. Dodge  Room 241  Tuesdays  Lunch
 What the Health  A. Gray  Room 125  Wednesdays   Lunch 
 Young Dreamers Network  J. Hale  Room A-10  Wednesdays   Lunch 
 Youth Advisory Board  W. Fitzgerald  TRC  Wednesdays  3:50
 Youth for Christ (YFC)  L. Luttrell  Room 231  Mondays  7th Per.

Weekly Club Meeting ScheduleTop of Page

  • Club Meetings
Calendar
Calendars